press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/11

When is a Non-Resident Director Bond required?

As per Section 137 of The Companies Act 2014, a bond MUST be taken out if an Irish Company does not have at least one company director who is resident in the EEA (i.e. the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein, and Iceland). 

  • Note: This requirement concerns residency rather than citizenship. For example, A director who holds an Irish passport but resides outside of the EEA would also require this type of bond.

  • If at least one company director is an EEA resident, this bond is not needed. However, you may still require one of our other Title Indemnity bonds.

  • A Non-Resident Director Bond insures your company for a sum of €25,394.76

Covering a period of 2 years, the Non-resident Director Bond allows your company to operate without an EEA resident director in place.

Contact us today if you need a Non-resident Director Bond, or if you require more information. We’ll get to work – while you take care of running your business.

© Copyright
WhatsApp